Clubs, Groups and Classes in Littlemore

This information is taken from Littlemore Local, where you can find more information. It is not an exhaustive list of things to do in Littlemore: the editor is grateful that so many people do contribute to the list and help keep it up to date. Please note that Littlemore Local is likely to be more up to date, as this list is only updated annually.

KEY: LOCATIONS IN LITTLEMORE

ATC - Air Cadet Building, OX4 6LD
BDB - Blessed Dominic Barberi Hall, OX4 4JX
EKH - Edith Kempson House, OX4 4QB
HCR - Herschel Crescent Recreation Ground, OX4 3TU
IBC - Indoor Bowls Club, OX4 6NA
JHN - John Henry Newman Academy, OX4 4LS
LCC - Littlemore Community Centre, OX4 4PL
LRC - Littlemore Rugby Club, OX4 4NH
LVH -Littlemore Village Hall, OX4 4PY
RBL - Royal British Legion Hall, OX4 4LZ
RHC - Rose Hill & L’more Children’s Centre, OX4 4UY
SHQ - Scout HQ, Fairlie Road, OX4 3SW
SM+SN - St Mary and St Nicholas Church, near OX4 4PB
TOA - The Oxford Academy, OX4 6JZ

Advice Centre (Rose Hill & Donnington): local sessions:
EKH: 3rd Thurs of month: 10.30-11.30am:
Andrew Bevan: 01865 514 374

Aerial, Parkour & Acrobatics: UKCF Academy:

Air Cadets:

Allotments:
*Thompson Terrace: Mervyn Allmond, 01865 711 105
*Minchery Farm: Minchery Road: Les Blewitt (details not yet available).
(NB: Allotments at Elder Stubbs and Denny Gardens are also available to Littlemore residents)

Angling Society:

Archeology Project: - have a pit dug in your garden!
Sue Stewart history.littlemore@gmail.com

Army Cadets:

Barberi Club:
BDB: Wednesdays 10-12-ish: talks, games, visits, refreshments: all ages are welcome:
Teresa Prescott 07749 386 218, teresaprescott71@yahoo.co.uk

Beavers (age 6-8):
SHQ: Wednesdays 6-7pm:
Anthony Morris, scouts@oxfordspires.org.uk

Bingo:
RBL: *Mondays from 7pm *Tuesdays from 2pm *1st + 3rd Friday of month from 7pm *Sundays from 1pm Katie Tutty 01865 778 869 or littlemorerbl@gmail.com

BODYFIT:

BOUNCE:

Bowls (Indoor): 

Brownies (girls 7-10 yrs): to enrich our experience we now meet
with East Oxford Brownies Friday 6-7.30pm at St Albans, Church Hall,
Charles Street, OX4 3AH. Call Maggie Willis on 07467 127009.

Busy Bees Nursery:

Cheerleading:
JHN: Mondays term-time: *3-8years 4-5.30pm
*8-12years 5-6.30pm *12-14 years 6.25-8pm *14-40 + 7-9pm:
Sophie Welton, allstarheroescheer@gmail.com

Coffee and Conversation: SM+SN:
11.15am-12noon every Sunday.
Rev Margreet Armitstead 01865 748 003
vicar@littlemorechurch.org, or www.littlemorechurch.org

Coffee Shop: LVH: 10am-1.30: 1st Sat of month: coffee,

Community Orchestra:

Computing for the Over 50s: LCC:
Fridays 10-12noon: term times+extra flexible dates: stops for Easter on Fri 23rd March:
Stella Dunn 01865 774 561, sdunn@shcj.org

Cotswold Boxer Club: LVH:
7.30-10pm: 3rd Thursday of month: Show-training for Boxer Dogs, handlers & judges:
Lesley Wearing 01295 810 831, miofrey@btinternet.com

Cubs (age 8-10½ ): SHQ:
Thursdays 6:30-8pm: Anthony Morris, scouts@oxfordspires.org.uk

Dance: Flair Dance Studio

Dance Inspires Pole Fitness Academy:

Dance (Jive+: Modern Jive):

Driftway Country Music Club: RBL:
Live music+dance: Sundays 7.45-10.45pm:
Kevin McCullagh 01235 529 976

Explorers (age 14-18): SHQ:
Friday 8-9.30pm: Anthony Morris, scouts@oxfordspires.org.uk

Football Coaching: for boys + girls: TOA
3G Dome: *Sat at 9-9.45am for ages 2-5; *Tues 5-6pm for 4-8 year olds and
*Tues 6-7pm for 9-12 year olds. For these & other short courses & camps organised by Oxford United Community
Trust contact Joe Long 01865 337 525, jlong@oufc.co.uk

Football Coaching: age 4-12 yrs:

Football Training (TetraBrazil):

Gym: FREE Sessions (over 50s): TOA:
Sat & Sun 9-11am. To book your induction call Rosie Butler 01865 774 211 ext 2111 (daytime) or OX4 on 01865 783 238 (eves and w/e) or email ox4communityservices@theoxfordacademy.org.uk

Isis Ringcraft: LVH:
Show Training for Pedigree Dogs + handlers: 7.45pm alternate Tuesdays: please call for exact dates:
Sara Nixon, 01865 771 732, or 07721 939 800, snixon@ntlworld.com

Job Club: RHC:
support for learning or employment: come to Rose Hill Community Centre and ask for the Pathways Project, or contact Rosa Curness 07931 400 108

Jubilate Band: SM+SN:
plays in the monthly Sunday morning Jubilate Church Service: Rev Margreet Armitstead 01865 748003, vicar@littlemorechurch.org  or www.littlemorechurch.org

Jubilee Brass (Oxford) Band:
our local brass band: light & traditional music. Available for fêtes, concerts/carols, etc:
full band or small group as required. New members always very welcome.
Cliff Sadler: jubileebrassoxford@gmail.com 

Karate: JHN:
*age 4-6yrs Thursdays 3.30-4pm *age 7-14yrs Thursdays 4-5pm.
Chris Wilmott, 07880 636 123 or chriswilmott2000@yahoo.com

Kendo:

Kickboxing and Karate: LCC:
Tuesdays + Fridays 6.15-7.15pm: for boys+girls, men+women age 4yrs to 40+,
Steve Simmons: 07803 482 633

Littlemore Library:

Littlemore Local History Society: LCC:
7 for 7.30pm 3rd Wednesday of month: talks+occasional special walks.
Sue Stewart history.littlemore@gmail.com

Little Chuggers: LVH:
Fridays (term times) 9.30-11.30am.Stay & Play for 0-4 year olds and their parents/carers. Minimum contribution: £1.50. Ruth Lloyd. 07736 831 038, littlemorevillagehall@gmail.com

Littlemore Mental Health Centre Recovery Group: 

Littlemore Playgroup: LCC:
9-12noon M-F: term-times:
Dawn Roberts littlemoreplaygroup@yahoo.co.uk or 01865 396 449 when open

Lunch Club for Over 60s: George Pub:
Second Friday most months: 12-2pm:
Rev Margreet Armitstead 01865 748 003 or vicar@littlemorechurch.org

Men’s Breakfast: EKH:
9-10am: 2nd Sat of month:
Andrew Bevan: 01865 514 374

Move It - Don’t Lose It: LVH:
Thursdays 10-11am: lively exercise for over 60s and those unable to stand:
Jane Read 01865 749 206

The Old Station Nursery, Oxford Science Park:

Open House: EKH:
Thursdays 10-11.30am: free coffee, & chat: advisor from Rose Hill Advice Centre is present 10.30-11.30 on 3rd Thurs:
Andrew Bevan: 01865 514 374

Oxford Road Action Group:
campaigns for road improvements, and against speeding and congestion on Oxford Road:
Sorcha Lanham 0770 1025 927

Pilates: classes & 1 to 1 sessions in and @ Littlemore:
Jane Callaway, Physiotherapist: janecallawaypilates@hotmail.co.uk

Pop-Up Pilates:

Reading Round: TOA:
Weds 6.15-7.45 pm: a reading group with a difference: explore stories and poems for sheer enjoyment:
Tim Pears 01865 552 605, pearznik@gmail.com

Rhythmic Gymnastics:

Rugby Tots:

Rugby Training (Senior): LRC:
Tues + Thurs: arrive 7pm for 7.15-9pm session: all abilities welcome: contact:
Rich Tattersall 07790 868 388, rich.tattersall@gmail.com or
Carl Wright 07515 120 460, carl.wright@chch.ox.ac.uk

Rugby training (Junior 6-18 yrs, all abilities welcome:): LRC:
Littlemore RFC is located at the Oxford Academy, please enter via the Northfield
Close gate and turn right immediately: Sundays: arrive 9.45am for 10-11:30 session:
Marc West 07971 879 839 marcwest@compassmodular.co.uk

Soft Play for Children (birth to 3 years) and their carers: JHN:
Thursdays, term times, 9-10am: just turn up: an in house club usually run by JHN sports coach Steve Potts:
contact school reception 01865 772495

Scouts (age 10½-14): SHQ:
Tuesdays 7-9pm: Anthony Morris, scouts@oxfordspires.org.uk

Slimming World: BDB:
Thursdays 5pm and 7pm: dietary advice + support: Kate Bailey: 07941 959 035

Walking Group:
a monthly Friday ½-day walk, ending with a pub (or other) lunch:
Rita Bevan: ritabevan@paston.co.uk or 01865 514 374

Whist: IBC:
7-9pm: Thursdays: non-members welcome:
Paula Fontaine: 01865 775 891

Wild Oxford work parties: nature reserves in Oxford:
Friendly groups doing practical conservation every week.
Berks, Bucks & Oxon Wildlife Trust, The Lodge, 1 Armstrong Road, Littlemore OX4 4XT.
Andy Gunn 01865 775476, wildoxford@bbowt.org.uk

Woodturners Club:

Youth Club: ages 11-19 yrs: LCC:
Monday and Wednesday’s 5-7pm (term time only):
Rebecca Critchley rcritchley@oxford.gov.uk

Zumba: